ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 80 N972NR Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 May 2005
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 80
Operator:Compass Acquisitions and Development Inc.
Registration: N972NR
MSN: 380-65
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:7160
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD/KBWD), United States of America
Destination airport:Mesquite Airport, NV (MFH), United States of America
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on runway 17 (a 5,599-foot long and 150-foot wide asphalt runway), just after the first officer announced that the airplane had reached the V1 speed, the flight crew and passengers heard a "loud bang" followed by the airplane swerving to the left. The captain immediately aborted the takeoff, and applied maximum braking and thrust reversers in an attempt to stop the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway, impacting a fence and trees, before crossing a road and coming to rest upright within a freshly plowed field, approximately 1,300 feet beyond the departure end of runway 17. As the flight crew and passengers evacuated the airplane, they observed fuel leaking from the area of the left wing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of engine power due to damage to the first stage compressor by a foreign object (bird)."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 127 days (4 months)
Accident number: DFW05LA117
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brownwood Airport, TX to Mesquite Airport, NV as the crow flies is 1484 km (927 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org