ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FKEX Thompson Airport, MB (YTH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 10 May 2005
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-FKEX
MSN: TC-332
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:York Landing Airport, MB (ZAC/CZAC), Canada
Destination airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH), Canada
Flightnumber:914
Narrative:
Perimeter Aviation flight 914, a Metro II with 17 people on board, was on approach at Thompson, MB. The first officer flew the aircraft during the approach, and encountered turbulence and fluctuating airspeed. The captain took control at 200 feet agl. The aircraft was high and left of centreline. The captain added power, continued the approach and landed hard on runway 23 near the intersection with runway 32. After the aircraft arrived at the apron, a fuel leak was noted. The aircraft was inspected and damage was found in the wheel wells, wing leading edge, engine mounts and a wing-fuselage attachment point. No injuries were reported. Reported winds at 1400Z were 010 at 15-20 kts; 1500Z winds were 350 at 9 kts.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2005C0905

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from York Landing Airport, MB to Thompson Airport, MB as the crow flies is 114 km (71 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org