Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 18 May 2005 |
Time: | 13:28 |
Type: |  Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II |
Operator: | Zambian Air Force |
Registration: | AF-216 |
MSN: | 0089 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Mongu Airport (MNR) ( Zambia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Mongu Airport (MNR/FLMG), Zambia |
Destination airport: | Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS), Zambia |
Narrative:The Y-12 was on a mission to distribute food to a drought-stricken part of Zambia when it crashed shortly after takeoff.
Sources:
» Reuters
» Times of Zambia
Photos

accident date:
18-05-2005type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: AF-216
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mongu Airport to Lusaka Airport as the crow flies is 565 km (353 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.