ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-211 JY-JAR Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 18 May 2005
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-211
Operating for:LTE International Airways
Leased from:Jordan Aviation
Registration: JY-JAR
MSN: 234
First flight: 1991-07-12 (13 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:28957
Cycles:16321
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5A3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV), Spain
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM), United Kingdom
Narrative:
While landing on runway 14 at Leeds Bradford Airport the aircraft touched down just beyond the end of the marked touchdown zone with low autobrake selected. Manual wheel braking commenced shortly after mainwheel touchdown. At a groundspeed of around 70 kt the brakes ceased operating, for about 17 seconds. A pronounced dip in the runway surface initially prevented the pilots from seeing the runway end. When it became apparent to the commander that it would not be possible to stop before the end of the
runway, he deliberately did not select alternate braking, as this would have caused loss of nosewheel steering, but instead used nosewheel steering to turn the aircraft sharply to the right. The aircraft skidded sideways and came to a halt with its nosewheels off the runway, shortly before the end of the paved surface and the start of a steep down slope.

Probable Cause:

Causal factors:
1. Excessive wheel tachometer signal noise, caused by a bent tachometer driveshaft on each main landing gear assembly, resulted in loss of braking using the Normal system.
2. Inadequate fault tolerance within the brake control system led to the sustained loss of Normal braking during the landing ground roll.
3. There was no flight deck indication of brake system malfunction, and this delayed the crew’s recognition of the loss of braking.
4. There was a lack of effective action to fully rectify brake system anomalies apparent from previous incidents and accidents.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Accident number: AAR 6/2007
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» AAIB Formal: AAR 6/2007

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island to Leeds/Bradford Airport as the crow flies is 2976 km (1860 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org