ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-31KER C-GLMC Punta Cana Airport (PUJ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 22 May 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-31KER
Operator:Skyservice Airlines
Registration: C-GLMC
MSN: 27205/528
First flight: 1994-01-10 (11 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B7F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 318
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Punta Cana Airport (PUJ) (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC), Dominican Republic
Flightnumber: 560
Narrative:
Experienced structural failure of the upper fuselage following a hard landing. The damage pattern was similar to that of a LAB Boeing 767 hard landing in Bolivia, August 7, 2004 and a Vietnam Airlines 767 hard landing September 19, 2000.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-31KER-C-GLMC
accident date: 22-05-2005
type: Boeing 767-31KER
registration: C-GLMC
accident date: 22-05-2005
type: Boeing 767-31KER
registration: C-GLMC
accident date: 22-05-2005
type: Boeing 767-31KER
registration: C-GLMC
accident date: 22-05-2005
type: Boeing 767-31KER
registration: C-GLMC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to Punta Cana International Airport as the crow flies is 2963 km (1852 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org