ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340A N40SZ Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 8 June 2005
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340A
Operated by:Shuttle America
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N40SZ
MSN: 340A-040
First flight: 1985-11-05 (19 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-5A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Flightnumber:7564
Narrative:
On approach to Dulles, the right main landing gear was not extended and locked after the crew selected the gear down. Ground personnel observed the gear extended, but could not confirm that it was locked in the fully extended position. The flightcrew then cycled the landing gear and performed the emergency gear extension procedure; however, the cockpit indication did not correct. The flightcrew subsequently performed an emergency landing on runway 19L. During the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area off the left side of the runway.
The aircraft sustained US$1.13 million of damage and was later bought by Shuttle America from the owner Lambert Leasing Inc to be used for spares.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the right main landing gear to extend and lock for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing during touchdown."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: NYC05IA093
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Saab-340A-D-CDIG
accident date: 08-06-2005
type: Saab 340A
registration: D-CDIG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC as the crow flies is 394 km (246 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org