ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown Mukalla
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 August 2005
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) E of Mukalla (   Yemen)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mukalla Airport (MKX), Yemen
Narrative:
The Antonov transport plane crash-landed on a dirt road. One occupant was killed and 28 people were injured.

Sources:
» AFP
» AP

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org