ASN Aircraft accident HESA IrAn-140 EP-SFD Arak Airport (AJK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
HESA IrAn-140
Operator:Safiran Airlines
Registration: EP-SFD
MSN: 9001
First flight: 2003
Engines: 2 Klimov TV3-117VMA-SBM1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arak Airport (AJK) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Khorramabad Airport (KHD/OICK), Iran
Narrative:
A no. 2 engine flame-out forced the crew to divert to Arak Airport. There the aircraft ran off the 9784 feet-long runway 08/26, sustaining substantial damage.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Khorramabad Airport as the crow flies is 371 km (232 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org