ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-223 N855NW Portland International Airport, OR (PDX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 29 August 2005
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-223
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N855NW
MSN: 621
First flight: 2004-07-23 (1 year 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 235
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Flightnumber:NW5
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-223, N855NW, was taxiing for takeoff at Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) when it collided with a DHC-8-202, N363PH, that was standing with engines operating waiting to be marshalled to its parking spot. There were no injuries to the 12 crewmembers and 235 passengers aboard the Airbus or to the 3 crewmembers and 20 passengers aboard the DHC-8. There was minor damage to the left winglet of the Airbus and substantial damage to the tail of the DHC-8. The Airbus was operated by Northwest Airlines as flight number 5, a scheduled international passenger flight from Portland to Narita Airport, Japan. The DHC-8 was operated by Horizon Air as flight number 2066, a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Medford, Oregon to Portland.

The Airbus was taxiing east via Taxiway B to runway 28L for departure. The DHC-8 had landed, taxied to the gate area, and was stopped on the ramp located north of Taxiway B waiting to be marshalled to its parking spot. The DHC-8 was sitting on a northerly heading, oriented perpendicular to Taxiway B with its tail towards the taxiway. As the Airbus passed behind the DHC-8, the left wingtip of the Airbus struck the tail of the DHC-8. The left winglet of the Airbus was scraped, bent and cracked. The vertical stabilizer, horizontal stabilizer, both elevators, and the rudder on the Bombardier sustained structural damage.

The entire tail section of N363PH were replaced by the tail of a DHC-8-100, N231ES, that was being scrapped.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flightcrew of the other airplane to maintain clearance while taxiing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 211 days (7 months)
Accident number: SEA05LA184A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Portland International Airport, OR to Tokyo-Narita Airport as the crow flies is 7687 km (4805 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org