Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 5 September 2005 |
Time: | 07:30 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26B |
Operating for: | Galaxy Incorporation |
Leased from: | Aerocom |
Registration: | ER-AZT |
MSN: | 9005 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Isiro-Matari (IRP) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP/FZJH), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:The Antonov struck a tree, crashed and caught fire while coming in to land at Isiro. The aircraft was reportedly approaching runway 31 in fog as the accident happened. News reports state that the plane belonged to the private company Galaxy which was reportedly doing business as Kavatshi or Kavatsi Airlines.
The airplane in question had been leased from Aerocom in November 2003. In September 2004 the certificate of airworthiness of the plane expired, but continued operations in Congo.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» AFP
» Avia.ru
» Radio Okapi
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beni Airport to Isiro-Matari Airport as the crow flies is 325 km (203 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.