ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP I-AROM Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operating for:Aeroitalia
Leased from:Unifly
Registration: I-AROM
MSN: 501-0042
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA), Switzerland
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
Weather conditions at Ciampino (CIA) were poor with limited visibility and periods of intense rain as Citation I-AROM approach the airport. The airplane landed on runway 15 (7242 feet / 2207 m long asphalt runway) but failed to stop. It overran and collided with the localizer antenna.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ANSV

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lugano Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 549 km (343 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org