ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11-500R HS-KVO Mae Sot Airport (MAQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 11 September 2005
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11-500R
Operator:Phuket Airlines
Registration: HS-KVO
MSN: 2116
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 543-10K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mae Sot Airport (MAQ) (   Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Mae Sot Airport (MAQ/VTPM), Thailand
Flightnumber: 326
Narrative:
The YS-11 skidded off the runway on landing and went down a small incline.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Phuket Air plane skids off runway at Mae Sot (Bangkok Post 12-09-2005)

Photos

photo of NAMC-YS-11-500R-HS-KVO
accident date: 11-09-2005
type: NAMC YS-11-500R
registration: HS-KVO
accident date: 11-09-2005
type: NAMC YS-11-500R
registration: HS-KVO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Mae Sot Airport as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org