ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I YV1020 San Andrés
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 26 September 2005
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Unknown
Registration: YV1020
MSN: 106
First flight: 1963
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Andrés (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The G-159 was detected on an illegal airstrip by Colombian Air Force planes. Two tons of cocaine were being loaded onto the plane when the two Cessna A-37 Dragonfly jets and a Bell 212 Rapaz helicopter destroyed the runway as well as the airplane. The airplane was considered damaged beyond repair and set afire by the authorities.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Notisar ORH

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org