Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Monday 26 September 2005 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-3T/M601 Turbine Otter |
Operator: | Alkan Air |
Registration: | C-GKYG |
MSN: | 261 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Engines: | 1 Walter M-601E-11 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | May Creek, YT ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY), Canada |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Alkan Air DHC-3 Turbine Otter, C-GKYG, was on a day VFR trip from Whitehorse, YT to the Anniversary Strip. While en route, the pilot elected to conduct a practice takeoff and landing at the May Creek landing strip. Winds at the time of the occurrence were calm and the pilot set up for landing on the easterly runway, which had a slight upslope. On short final, the pilot experienced a noticeable glare from the rising sun. The aircraft touched down short of the runway and the right main landing gear struck the edge of a drainage ditch which ran perpendicular to the runway. C-GKYG continued with the landing and roll out. As the aircraft slowed down to taxi speed the right main landing gear collapsed at the trailing link spare. C-GKYG sustained damage to the propeller and the right wing.
On 5th October 2005 the Otter was returned to Whitehorse Airport, slung under a Sikorsky S-61 helicopter. The Otter was repaired at Whitehorse and returned to service.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
» CADORS 2005C2226
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.