ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Q8 VT-SID Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Q8
Operator:Air Sahara
Registration: VT-SID
MSN: 24705/1971
First flight: 1990-12-10 (14 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Flightnumber: 117
Narrative:
The airplane overran runway 27 at Mumbai during landing and sustained serious damage to the fuselage. The disabled airplane was finally removed on October 13, after blocking the main runway for several days.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Plane skids off runway - Two hurt on Calcutta-mumbai flight (The Telegraph, 10-10-2005)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
10 DEC 1990 9M-MJC Malaysian
26 FEB 1994 TC-AFY Pegasus Airlines
N621LF ILFC
17 OCT 1994 VT-SID Air Sahara leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport to Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport as the crow flies is 1656 km (1035 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-400

  • 486 built
  • 8th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org