Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 16 October 2005 |
Time: | 23:20 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 1900D |
Operating for: | US Airways Express |
Leased from: | Air Midwest |
Registration: | N144ZV |
MSN: | UE-144 |
First flight: | 1995 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Ogdensburg Airport, NY (OGS) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Ogdensburg Airport, NY (OGS/KOGS), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Massena-Richards Field, NY (MSS/KMSS), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | 4655 |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 1900D, N144ZV was substantially damaged during a takeoff roll at Ogdensburg International Airport (OGS), New York, USA. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight destined to Massena International Airport (MSS), New York.
During the takeoff roll, while the airplane was above 80 knots and below V1, the nosegear struck a coyote. The flightcrew successfully aborted the takeoff; however, the airplane sustained substantial damage as a result of a nosegear collapse and subsequent impact with the runway.
Probable Cause:
A collision with a coyote during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a nosegear collapse and subsequent impact with the runway. A factor was the nighttime condition.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ogdensburg Airport, NY to Massena-Richards Field, NY as the crow flies is 56 km (35 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.