ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP XA-TAU Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 22 October 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Aero Ferinco
Registration: XA-TAU
MSN: 851529
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Walter M-601D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM) (   Mexico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Wilma.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 468

Photos

photo of Let-L-410UVP-RA-67557
accident date: 22-10-2005
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: RA-67557

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org