ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-320 D4-CBH Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-320
Operator:TACV - Cabo Verde Airlines
Registration: D4-CBH
MSN: 415
First flight: 1997-06-25 (8 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) (   Senegal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praia-Francisco Mendes Airport (RAI/GVFM), Cape Verde
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
The right hand main undercarriage collapsed on landing. The airplane was still seen parked at Dakar in a hangar in January 2007.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praia-Francisco Mendes Airport to Dakar-Yoff Airport as the crow flies is 642 km (401 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org