ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D N888DV Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 26 October 2005
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:Best AeroNet Aviation
Registration: N888DV
MSN: 25-370
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-8
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR), United States of America
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew landed on runway 16 with the landing gear in the retracted position. While the airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot heard a helicopter pilot make a transmission over the common radio frequency. As he completed the before landing checklist the pilot searched for the helicopter that he heard over the radio. During the landing flare he realized something was amiss and looked down at the instrument panel. He noticed that the landing gear lights were illuminated red. Just prior to contacting the runway surface he reached for the landing gear handle and manipulated it in the down position. The airplane made a smooth touchdown with the landing gear in the retracted position. The pilot stated that he did not make the proper check for the gear extension due to the timing of the helicopter distraction. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine, stating that the accident was the result of pilot error.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear and to verify they were in the down and locked position prior to touchdown. A related factor was his diverted attention."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 125 days (4 months)
Accident number: LAX06CA028
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Learjet-25D-N888DV
accident date: 26-10-2005
type: Learjet 25D
registration: N888DV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA to Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA as the crow flies is 15 km (10 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org