ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander V3-HFO Privacion Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 18 November 2005
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Blancaneaux Lodge
Registration: V3-HFO
MSN: 465
First flight: 1975-09-15 (30 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NE of Privacion Airstrip (   Belize)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ), Belize
Destination airport:Privacion Airstrip, Belize
Narrative:
The Islander departed at 10:03 for a 35-minute flight from Belize City to the airstrip of the Blancaneaux resort. Last radio contact with the pilot was at 10:16 when he reported near La Democracia while climbing to 2,500 feet. As the airplane descended for the Privacion Airstrip poor visibility conditions were encountered. On a 240-degree heading the airplane flew into a wooded hillside, 50 feet from the top, at an altitude of about 1800 feet.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Channel 5 Belize
» Channel 7 News
» NTSB

Photos

photo of BN-2A-21-Islander-V3-HFO
accident date: 18-11-2005
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
registration: V3-HFO

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
15 SEP 1975 G-BDHE first flight
15 SEP 1975 N634MA PADC Philippines
PT- Encal
N21JA Baltimore Airways
N21JA Baltair
24 JAN 1981 N21JA Air Express Inc.
N21JA Walter C. Cockerham Jr.
N21JA Yute Air Alaska Inc.
N21YA Yute Air Alaska Inc.
23 DEC 1987 C-FWLS Williston Lake Air Services
11 JUL 1990 C-FWLS Air Saguenay (1980) Inc.
19 JUL 1991 C-FWLS Air BGM Inc.
12 DEC 1994 N21YA Sentinel Corporation
N21YA Belize Aviation Engineering
V3-HFO Blancaneaux Lodge

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org