ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100 PK-ZAI Sinabang-Lasikin Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 30 November 2005
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100
Operator:Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter
Registration: PK-ZAI
MSN: 120/18N
First flight: 1980-01-17 (25 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-251C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sinabang-Lasikin Airport (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM), Indonesia
Destination airport:Sinabang/Lasikin (WITG), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft approached and landed on runway 25 of Lasikin airport. It could not stop in the available runway and overran the end of 07 by about 60 meters before coming to a halt in a swamp. The right propeller hit a concrete fence causing blades to bend. The fuselage and wings were damaged in several locations.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Christian von Strombeck

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medan-Polonia Airport to Sinabang/Lasikin as the crow flies is 289 km (180 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org