ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 9Q-CWF ? Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 7 December 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operating for:Wimbi Dira Airways
Leased from:Wetrafa
Registration: 9Q-CWF ?
MSN: 47531/638
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mbandaka Airport (MDK/FZEA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Flightnumber: 422
Narrative:
Ran off the runway 24 on landing, collapsing the nose gear.

Sources:
» Le Potentiel

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
09 SEP 1971 OE-LDE Austrian Airlines
28 APR 1982 EC-DQQ Spantax leased
03 APR 1983 OE-LDE Austrian Airlines returned
N525TX New York Air
N525NY New York Air new registration
01 FEB 1987 N525NY Continental Airlines airline merged
N15525 Continental Airlines new registration
16 OCT 2000 9Q-CWF Wetrafa Airlift
9Q-CWF Ecuato Guineana de Aviacion
9Q-CWF Wetrafa Airlift returned

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mbandaka Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 580 km (363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org