ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante N790RA Orangeburg Municipal Airport, SC (OGB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 9 December 2005
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:AirNow
Registration: N790RA
MSN: 110278
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:14890
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,4 km (0.3 mls) from Orangeburg Municipal Airport, SC (OGB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE), United States of America
Narrative:
On the morning of December 9, 2005, the pilot of Emb-110 N790RA ordered fuel for the airplane. While exiting the airplane another pilot informed her that he had heard a "popping noise" coming from one of the engines. The pilot of the accident airplane elected to start the airplane and taxied to a run up area to conduct an engine run up. The fuel truck arrived at the run up area and the pilot elected not to refuel the airplane at that time and continued the run up. No anomalies were noted during the run up and the airplane was taxied back to the ramp and parked. The pilot arrived back at the airport later that day. She did not re-order fuel for the airplane nor did she recall checking the fuel tanks during the preflight inspection of the airplane. The pilot stated she departed Savannah (SAV) and was in cruise flight when she noticed the fuel light on the annunciator panel flickering. A diversion to Orangeburg (OGB) was initiated
During a visual approach to the airport both engines failed. The pilot made a forced landing into the trees about 1/4 mile from the approach end of runway 36.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and her failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 172 days (6 months)
Accident number: ATL06LA022
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P1-Bandeirante-N790RA
accident date: 09-12-2005
type: Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
registration: N790RA
accident date: 09-12-2005
registration: N790RA
accident date: 09-12-2005
registration: N790RA
accident date: 09-12-2005
registration: N790RA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Savannah International Airport, GA to Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC as the crow flies is 200 km (125 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org