ASN Aircraft accident North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner 165524 Villanow, GA
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 10 January 2006
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 165524
MSN: 282-60
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) S of Villanow, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA), United States of America
Destination airport:Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Sabreliner took off for a navigation training mission around 11:00 and was scheduled to arrive in Pensacola around 15:00. Last radio contact was at 11:20. The aircraft was found to have crashed on Johns Mountain. Debris was scattered over several hundreds yards. Investigators found the point of initial impact that probably caused the accident about a mile away from the crash site, where the airplane appears to have contacted a tree.

Sources:
» AP
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» CNN
» US Navy

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN to Pensacola NAS, FL as the crow flies is 553 km (346 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org