ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 LN-RND Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 14 February 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:SAS Commuter
Registration: LN-RND
MSN: 20178
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL) (   Norway)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The SAS Fokker 50 "Inge Viking" sustained substantial damage when the main landing gear collapsed when the airplane was parked at the gate at Oslo-Gardermoen Airport. The airplane was to carry out early morning flight SK2301 to Kristiansund (KSU), but the passengers had not boarded the flight yet.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» VG Nett

Photos

photo of Fokker-50-LN-RND
accident date: 14-02-2006
type: Fokker 50
registration: LN-RND
photo of Fokker-50-LN-RND
accident date: 14-02-2006
type: Fokker 50
registration: LN-RND
photo of Fokker-50-LN-RND
accident date: 14-02-2006
type: Fokker 50
registration: LN-RND
photo of Fokker-50-LN-RND
accident date: 14-02-2006
type: Fokker 50
registration: LN-RND

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org