ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP D-IMRX Buschin
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 16 February 2006
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Hasit Trockenmörtel GmbH
Registration: D-IMRX
MSN: 501-0688
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:4151
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Buschin (   Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU), Iraq
Narrative:
The German Cessna Citation departed Munich on February 14 for a flight to Iraq. Intermediate stops were made at Budapest (BUD) and Baku (BAK). Contact with the plane was lost as it descended through 8,000 feet (2,450 metres). The wreckage was found on February 19, at an elevation of 4,250 feet (1,300 metres).

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» BFU 4X003-06
» Reuters
» ddp
» ZDF

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport to Sulaymaniyah International Airport as the crow flies is 680 km (425 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation I

  • 377 built
  • 47th loss
  • 28th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Iraq
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org