ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1329-23E JetStar 8 N116DD Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 10 March 2006
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1329-23E JetStar 8
Operator:C.L. Joekel
Registration: N116DD
MSN: 5155
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:8428
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Jetstar lost directional control during landing on runway 13R. The airplane exited the right side of the runway coming to rest between the runway and the adjacent taxiway with a collapsed nose gear.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» FAA id 20060310002899G
» Plane Skids Off Love Field Runway (NBC5i, 10-3-2006)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-1329-23E-JetStar-8-VR-BRL
accident date: 10-03-2006
type: Lockheed L-1329-23E JetStar 8
registration: VR-BRL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is 384 km (240 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org