Status: | 5 |
Date: | Friday 5 May 2006 |
Time: | 00:05 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Operating for: | Volare Airlines |
Leased from: | HellasJet |
Registration: | SX-BVB |
MSN: | 1992 |
First flight: | 2003-03-19 (3 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2527-A5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) ( Belgium)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Shortly after midnight a fire broke out in Hangar 40 at Brussel (BRU). The fire brigade had the fire under control by 03:00 but ultimately the roof collapsed.
The hangar was used for maintenance work by Sabena Technics. Four aircraft were inside the hangar at the time of the fire: a Belgium Air Force C-130 Hercules (CH-02), a Volare A.320 (SX-BVB), an Armavia A.320 (EK-32010) and an Armenian International Airways A.320 (EK-32001). All four were presumably damaged beyond repair.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Oorzaak brand Zaventem nog onbekend (Gazet van Antwerpen 5-5-2006)
Photos

accident date:
05-05-2006type: Airbus A320-232
registration: SX-BVB
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.