ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31EP HP-1477PS Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 1 June 2006
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31EP
Operator:Air Panamá
Registration: HP-1477PS
MSN: 760
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UG-513H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC) (   Panama)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Destination airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO), Panama
Flightnumber: 680
Narrative:
Air Panama flight 680 landed at Bocas del Toro (BOC) and overran the runway. The aircraft came to rest in marshy terrain. It had been raining at or prior to the time of landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Autoridad Aeronáutica Civil - Panamá

Photos

photo of BAe-3101-Jetstream-31EP-HP-1477PS
accident date: 01-06-2006
type: BAe 3101 Jetstream 31EP
registration: HP-1477PS
photo of BAe-3101-Jetstream-31EP-HP-1477MAM
accident date: 01-06-2006
type: BAe 3101 Jetstream 31EP
registration: HP-1477MAM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport to Bocas Del Toro Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org