Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 5 June 2006 |
Time: | 10:13 |
Type: |  CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200 |
Operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
Registration: | PK-NCL |
MSN: | 185/34N |
First flight: | 1981-05-27 (25 years ) |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-10-511C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bandanaira Airport (NDA) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Bandanaira Airport (NDA/WAPC), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | MZ9971 |
Narrative:The Aviocar skidded and veered off the runway on landing. It was raining heavily when the plane was landing. The aircraft suffered damage to the wings and wheels and the fuselage was cracked. Bandanaira has a single asphalt runway (10/28).
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
» Korban Pesawat Merpati Dievakuasi ke Ambon (Kompas 5-6-2006)
» Merpati plane veers off runway in Maluku (The Jakarta Post, 5-6-2006)
Photos

accident date:
05-06-2006type: CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200
registration: PK-NCL
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.