ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-430 EI-COI Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 15 June 2006
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-430
Operator:Air One
Registration: EI-COI
MSN: 27002/2328
First flight: 1992-07-02 (14 years)
Total airframe hrs:26735
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) (   Italy)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Flightnumber:AP2843
Narrative:
Air One flight 2843, a Boeing 737-400, experienced the loss of the left nose gear wheel upon departure from the Catania, Sicily, Italy. The flight proceeded to Rome's Fiumicino Airport and landed with no further incident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Italian): The accident was caused by the rupture of the front carriage leg axle, part of the assembly the inner cylinder PIN 65-46215-4, produced at the area of the left wheel swivel, due to a stress corrosion mechanism.
This phenomenon of rupture has developed from a generalized corrosion phenomenon with the development of pitting occurred on the outer surface of the axle, in the area with the highest concentration of mechanical stress to which the part is subject.
Both the stress-corrosion nature that led to the breakage and the generalised corrosion phenomenon that triggered it were not promptly removed during the maintenance operations (although regularly carried out on the component), since the damage has developed in an area not effectively controlled by the maintenance procedures at the time.
The criticality of the Carrosion Prevention Task Card of NLG NP32-00-01, which did not require the removal of the spacer to observe the surface of the axle in the area with the greatest flexural load, therefore contributed to the event.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ANSV
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 536 km (335 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org