ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP EK12305 Bagram Air Base (BPM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 29 June 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Unknown
Registration: EK12305
MSN: 00347305
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bagram Air Base (BPM) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Caught fire after landing. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org