ASN Aircraft accident North American Sabreliner 40 XA-UCS Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 5 July 2006
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Sabreliner 40
Operator:Vigo Jet
Registration: XA-UCS
MSN: 262-6
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 40 cargo jet, operated by Vigo Jet, suffered a tyre burst on landing on runway 05L at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX). The fuel tank was struck by debris and fuel began leaking from the left hand wing. Sparks ignited the fire, causing substantial damage to the airplane.
Both pilots were unhurt.

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway mishap

Sources:
» fsmex.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org