Last updated: 21 April 2021
Status:Preliminary
Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic BER2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beriev Be-200ChS
Operator:TANTK
On behalf of:Serviço Nacional de Bombeiros
Registration: RF-21512
C/n / msn: 7682000003
First flight: 2002-08-27 (3 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Progress D-436TP
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Barragem da Aguieira (   Portugal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monte Real Air Base (QLR/LPMR), Portugal
Destination airport:Monte Real Air Base (QLR/LPMR), Portugal
Narrative:
The Beriev Be-200ChS amphibious jet aircraft sustained damage when it hit the tops of trees while climbing away from a water scoop run across the Barragem da Aguieira on the Rio Mondego in Portugal.
The aircraft was engaged in a crew training flight for the Portuguese Ministry of Internal Affairs.

Sources:
» Flightglobal

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share