ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 05 red Gvardeyskoye Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 July 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Aviatsiya Voenno-morskogo Flota Rossii (Russian Navy)
Registration: 05 red
MSN: 63875
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gvardeyskoye Air Base (   Ukraine)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gvardeyskoye Air Base (UKFG), Ukraine
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Tupolev 134, operated on behalf of the Black Sea Fleet Aviation unit (VVS ChF) of the Russian Navy. It was carrying Adm. Vladimir Masorin who was on an inspection trip to the Black Sea Fleet. On takeoff the no. 1 engine failed and caught fire, possibly as a result of a bird strike. Takeoff was aborted but the Tupolev overran the runway. Three navy officers were injured.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Plane with Russian navy chief on board crash-lands in Ukraine (Pravda, 10-7-2006)
» Three injured in Tu-134 crash in Crimea - navy spokesman (Interfax, 10-7-2006)

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134-05-red
accident date: 10-07-2006
type: Tupolev Tu-134
registration: 05 red

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org