ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Geneina Airport (EGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 July 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Geneina Airport (EGN) (   Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN), Sudan
Narrative:
The An-12 crashed on landing at Geneina (EGN). The UN reported that some 30 tons of ammunition were removed from the plane.

Sources:
» Report of the Panel of Experts established pursuant to resolution 1591 (2005) concerning the Sudan prepared in accordance with paragraph 2 of resolution 1665 (2006) / UN Security Council Doc. S/2006/795

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org