ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200 A-9032 Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 July 2006
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AD (Army)
Registration: A-9032
MSN: 213/53N
First flight: 1982-12-04 (23 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WARS), Indonesia
Narrative:
Crashed into water some 500 m short of runway 13 just prior to landing.

Sources:
» Pesawat Cassa TNI AD Jatuh (Kompas, 20/7/06)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org