Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N203E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322130

Date:Saturday 29 July 2006
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Quantum Leap Skydiving Center
Registration: N203E
MSN: 53
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:37434 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan Regional Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Sullivan Regional Airport, MO (KUUV)
Destination airport:Sullivan Regional Airport, MO (KUUV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Twin Otter N203E departed Sullivan Regional carrying seven skydivers. Immediately after takeoff from runway 06 witnesses heard a popping sound. The Twin Otter lost height, contacted a utility pole, a tree and crashed next to a house at 1039 North and South Road, just northwest of the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed following a loss of power in the right engine due to the fracturing of compressor turbine blades for undetermined reasons. Contributing to some parachutists’ injuries was the lack of a more effective restraint system on the airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB AAR-08-03/SUM
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Sky divers' plane crashes, killing 6 (St. Louis Post-Dispatch 29-7-2006)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1990 N203E National Executive Flight Service 0 California City, CA sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Sullivan Regional Airport, MO; 29 July 2006; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Sullivan Regional Airport, MO; July 2006; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Diego-Montgomery Field, CA (MYF); 18 July 1988