ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N620PA Grain Valley-East Kansas City Airport, MO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 August 2006
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operating for:Sierra West Airlines
Leased from:Career Aviation Company
Registration: N620PA
MSN: AC-533
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:22504
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Grain Valley-East Kansas City Airport, MO (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa-Van De Graaf Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL), United States of America
Destination airport:Grain Valley-East Kansas City Airport, MO, United States of America
Flightnumber: 321
Narrative:
The airplane was approaching Grain Valley after a flight from Tuscaloose (TCL). Approximately 3 miles from the airport, and 3,000 feet mean sea level on a left
base for runway 27, N620PA was cleared for a visual approach to runway 27. The landing gear was in the extended position and the before landing checklist was completed to flaps half. The pilot entered final, intercepted the visual approach slope indicator, and selected full flaps about 2 miles from the airport. The
airplane was reported to be at a constant airspeed and descent rate. The before landing checklist was completed. Approximately 150 feet from the runway
threshold, a sink rate developed, full power was applied, and the landing gear impacted approximately 5 feet from the runway threshold. The power was
increased on the right engine to maintain directional control. The left landing gear folded backwards during the last 10 feet of the landing. The airplane came to
rest to the right of the runway in the grass and the flight crew evacuated through the over-wing emergency exit.
The captain stated to the NTSB that he was "tired' and did not sleep since he began company flying on the day before the accident at 20:30. He stated that he and the first officer spent several hours on the ground in Alabama where they got lunch but did not sleep.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot not maintaining clearance from the fence. Contributing factors were the pilot's fatigue and the fence."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: CHI06LA244
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB id. CHI06LA244

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tuscaloosa-Van De Graaf Airport, AL to Grain Valley-East Kansas City Airport, MO as the crow flies is 869 km (543 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org