ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154M RA-85185 Donetsk
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 August 2006
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154M
Operator:Pulkovo Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-85185
MSN: 91A894
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:24215
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 160 / Occupants: 160
Total:Fatalities: 170 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:45 km (28.1 mls) NW of Donetsk (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anapa Airport (AAQ/URKA), Russia
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Flightnumber:FV612
Narrative:
Pulkovo flight 612 departed Anapa (AAQ) for St. Petersburg (LED) at 15:05. The Tu-154M climbed to the cruise altitude of 35,100 feet (10.700 m). Because of storm cells ahead, the pilot decided to change course laterally by 20 km and attempted to climb over the storm cells. However, the thunderstorm front was unusually high, extending up to 15 km (49,000 feet). The Tu-154 entered an area of severe turbulence, pushing up the airplane from 11.961 m to 12.794 m within just 10 seconds. The angle of attack increased to 46 degrees and the airspeed dropped to zero. It entered a deep stall from which the crew could not recover. The plane crashed and burned in a field.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the crash was the loss of control in the manual flight mode with supercritical angles of attack, causing a stall with the subsequent transition to a flat spin and collision with the ground with a large vertical velocity. Factors were considered poor crew coordination, and failure to follow the instructions in the Aeroplane Flight Manual to prevent a stall. Also, the crew training methods used were insufficient to demonstrate the dangers of manual flight at high altitudes.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 192 days (6 months)
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Thunderstorm
Loss of control

Sources:
» 'Climb over storm' doomed Tu-154 (Flight 05/09/06)
» RIA Novosti
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154M-RA-85185
accident date: 22-08-2006
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: RA-85185
accident date: 22-08-2006
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: RA-85185
accident date: 22-08-2006
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: RA-85185

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anapa Airport to Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 1700 km (1062 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-154

  • 1026 built
  • 63rd loss
  • 34th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org