ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E3 06 Rtishchevo Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 August 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E3
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 06
MSN: 892233
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rtishchevo Air Base (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rtishchevo Air Base (XWPR), Russia
Destination airport:Rtishchevo Air Base (XWPR), Russia
Narrative:
The Let L-410 porpoised on landing and touched down about six times before landing hard and skidding off the side of the runway.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org