ASN Aircraft accident Nord 262A-42 9Q-CBA Kikwit Airport (KKW)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 2 October 2006
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 262A-42
Operating for:Malu Aviation
Leased from:Business Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CBA
MSN: 57
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kikwit Airport (KKW) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kikwit Airport (KKW/FZCA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
It had been raining when the Nord 262 arrived at Kikwit. The airplane ran off the side of the runway and ended up in bushes. The left hand main gear is understood to have collapsed in the accident sequence.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Un avion s’écrase à l’atterrissage à Kikwit (Digitalcongo.net, 5-10-2006)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Kikwit Airport as the crow flies is 376 km (235 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org