ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Y0 TC-JET Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 3 October 2006
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Y0
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JET
MSN: 26077/2425
First flight: 1993-01-20 (13 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI), Albania
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK1476
Narrative:
Some 15-20 minutes after takeoff from Tirana (TIA) an unarmed 27-year-old Turk hijacked the THY flight. He threatened to blow himself up if the pilot did not divert the flight to Italy. After the plane landed at Brindisi (BDS), he requested political asylum. The man apparently wanted to avoid military service in Turkey.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Turkish hijacker threatened to blow himself up (Reuters, 4-10-2006)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tirana-Rinas Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 757 km (473 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org