ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP 9L-LFQ Lokichoggio Airport (LKG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 November 2006
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:748 Air Services
Registration: 9L-LFQ
MSN: 2400502
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK), Kenya
Destination airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) to Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) with 6 crew, 3 passengers and cargo on board. The aircraft departed at 12:12 hours and arrived Lokichoggio at 13:44 hours. On landing the aircraft bounced several times before the nose wheel collapsed. The aircraft came to a stop about 100 meters from the threshold of runway 27. The crew evacuated safely without any injuries. Efforts to clear the runway started immediately. Several light aircraft landed before the runway was cleared. Two aircraft were diverted to Juba. The runway was cleared by 01:00 hours and normal flight operations resumed by 04:55 hours.

Probable Cause:

The probable cause of the accident was a higher rate of descent than prescribed during landing leading to bouncing. After the first touchdown, the aircraft bounced three times. This, and the fact that the aircraft was at high loading, lead to the failure of the nose gear.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BP-9L-LFQ
accident date: 01-11-2006
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: 9L-LFQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport to Lokichoggio Airport as the crow flies is 675 km (422 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org