ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FTNV Norway House Airport, MB (YNE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 8 November 2006
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Perimeter Airlines (Inland)
Registration: C-FTNV
MSN: TC-239E
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Norway House Airport, MB (YNE) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Destination airport:Norway House Airport, MB (YNE/CYNE), Canada
Flightnumber: 105
Narrative:
On touchdown at Norway House (YNE), when propeller reverse was selected, the Metro II aircraft turned toward the left side of runway 05. Before the turn could be corrected, the left main tire passed beyond the runway lights and contacted loose snow. The aircraft traversed a ditch then climbed a soil-covered rocky embankment. All three landing gears collapsed and the aircraft came to rest upright and on its belly. The crew and passengers exited the aircraft via the over-wing exits and the main door stairway.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The left engine fuel control support assembly failed in fatigue and released one of three attachment bolts, which resulted in a slight displacement of the fuel control and changed the propeller control dimension. As a result, Beta pressure was achieved and propeller reverse was available for the left engine before it was available for the right engine.
2. The pilot selected thrust reverse without confirmation that the Beta lights were on for both engines, and the aircraft veered from the runway, most likely as a result of temporary asymmetric thrust.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: A06C0181
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Airplane veers off runway in northern Manitoba (Winnipeg Sun, 8-11-2006)
» CADORS Number: 2006C2910

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-TC-Metro-II-C-FTNV
accident date: 08-11-2006
type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: C-FTNV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg International Airport, MB to Norway House Airport, MB as the crow flies is 449 km (280 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org