ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander IN135 Veloor
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 10 November 2006
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander
Operator:Indian Naval Air Arm
Registration: IN135
MSN: 888
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Allison 250-B17C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Veloor (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kochi NAS, India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power and crash-landed in a marsh.

Sources:
» Naval aircraft crash-lands in paddy field (The Hindu 11-11-2006)
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org