ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8950E Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N8950E
MSN: 47186/276
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Flightnumber: 455
Narrative:
Hit by a tug whilst towing. The DC-9 was damaged and withdrawn from use. It was finally broken up at Minneapolis in May 2008.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 499

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
20 MAR 1968 N8950E Eastern Airlines
01 JUN 1988 C-FBKT Air Canada leased
14 AUG 1989 N8950E Eastern Airlines returned
09 JUL 1991 N8950E Midway Airlines
21 JUL 1994 N8950E Northwest Airlines

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN as the crow flies is 1121 km (701 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 68th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org