ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I FAC-5054 Siberia
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 22 November 2006
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-5054
MSN: 20800285
First flight:
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Siberia (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Destination airport:Melgar Air Base (SKME), Colombia
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a hill in poor weather conditions.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Boletín Informativo Fuerza Aérea Colombiana

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport to Melgar Air Base as the crow flies is 232 km (145 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org