Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N335AK,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Wings Airline Services
Registration: N335AK
MSN: 263
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Flamingo Bay -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff near Andros Island.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2002 N335AK Alaska Juneau Aeronautics Inc. 0 TENAKEE SPRINGS, Alaska sub

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Juneau Harbor, AK; 15 August 2000