ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCD Pratica di Mare Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 13 December 2006
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Operating for:SOREM - Società Richerche Esperienze Meteorologiche
Leased from:Dipartimento della Protezione Civile Italiana
Registration: I-DPCD
MSN: 2003
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:3882
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Pratica di Mare Air Base (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
CL-415 "Tanker 7" landed gear up during a the second touch-and-go while on a training flight. The captain had requested to perform a NOFLAP landing. The aural gear warning did not acitivate because the torque required was higher than 6%.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ANSV
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org